Haryana HCS Exam 12 Sep 2021 CSAT Paper 2 with Official Answer Key

Find the minimum number of straight line required to make given figure.
दी गई आकृति बनाने के लिये सीधी रेखा की न्यूनतम संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये ।

image 2

(A) 9
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) 16
Answer – B

Find the number of triangles in the given figure.
दी गई आकृति में त्रिभुजों की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए ।

image 3

(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 10
Answer – D

Which of the following element should come in a place of (?) ?
AB3 CE6 FI10 JN15 ?
(A) OT20
(B) TO21
(C) OT21
(D) TS21
Answer – C

Study the following and answer correctly.
Statements :
Some Mangoes are Bananas
Some Bananas are Apples.
Conclusions :
I Some Apples being Mangoes is a possibility.
II No Apple is a Mango.
(A) Only Conclusion I follows.
(B) Only Conclusion II follows.
(C) Either Conclusion I or II follows.
(D) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows.
निम्न का अध्ययन कीजिये और सही उत्तर दीजिये ।
कथन :
कुछ आम, केले हैं।
कुछ केले, सेब हैं।
निष्कर्ष
कुछ सेबों की आम होने की संभावना है ।
कोई भी सेब, आम नहीं है ।
(A) सिर्फ निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है ।
(B) सिर्फ निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है ।
(C) या तो निष्कर्ष या || अनुसरण करता है ।
(D) न तो निष्कर्ष । न ही II अनुसरण करता है ।
Answer – A

If cloud is called white, white is called rain, rain is called green, green is called air, air is called blue and blue is called water, where will the birds fly?
(A) Air
(B) Cloud
(C) White
(D) Blue
यदि बादल को सफेद कहा जाए, सफेद को वर्षा कहा जाए, वर्षा को हरा कहा जाए, हरा को हवा कहा जाए, हवा को नीला कहा जाए एवं नीला को पानी कहा जाए तो पक्षी कहाँ उहेंगे ?
(A) हवा
(B) बादल
(C) सफेद
(D) नीला
Answer – D

If the sum of three consecutive numbers is 15, what is the square of the middle number?
(A) 16
(B) 25
(C) 36
(D) can not be determined
यदि तीन क्रमागत संख्याओं का योग 15 हो, तो मध्य संख्या का वर्ग कितना होगा ?
(A) 16
(B) 25
(C) 36
(D) कुछ नहीं किया जा सकता
Answer – B

Fill up the following. PENCIL: GRAPHITE :: _ :
(A) Pen: Refill
(B) House: Bricks
(C) Car: Steel
(D) Dress: Wool
निम्न की पूर्ति कीजिये । पेन्सिल ग्रेफाइट :: _ :
(A) पेन: रिफील
(B) मकान: ईंट
(C) कार: स्टील
(D) ड्रेस: ऊन
Answer – A

image 6

(A) 8
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 36
Answer – C

How many Mondays are there in a particular month of a particular year, if the month ends or Wednesday?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) Can not be specified
यदि महीने का अंत बुधवार से होता हो, तो एक खास वर्ष के खास महीने में कितने सोमवार होंगे ?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) निर्दिष्ट नहीं कर सकते
Answer – D

A sum of Rs. 1750 is divided amongst A, B, C and D such that A’s share : B’s share = B’s share: C’s share= C’s share: D’s share = 3/4 How much is C’s share?
(A) 480
(B) 384
(C) 288
(D) 216
Answer – A

If ncx = 126 and npx = 3024, find n and x
यदि ncx = 126 और npx = 3024 हो, तो n एवं x का मान ज्ञात कीजिये ।
(A) 7,3
(B) 8, 4
(C) 8.3
(D) 9,4
Answer – D

A man takes 50 minutes to cover a certain distance at a speed of 6 km/hr. If he walks with a speed of 10 km/hr, he covers the same distance in __
(A) 10 minutes
(B) 20 minutes
(C) 30 minutes
(D) 40 minutes
6 किमी / घंटा की गति से अमुक दूरी तय करने में एक व्यक्ति को 50 मिनट का समय लगता है। यदि वह 10 किमी/घंटा की गति से चलता है, तो वही दूरी वह कितने समय में तय करेगा ?
(A) 10 मिनट
(B) 20 मिनट
(C) 30 मिनट
(D) 40 मिनट
Answer – c

Which is the largest : √2. 4√3, 5√8, 4√5 ?
√2. 4√3, 5√8, 4√5 इनमें से कौन सबसे बड़ा है ?
(A) √2
(B) 4√3
(C) 5√8
(D) 4√5
Answer – C

The average age of 14 students is 14 years. If the age of the teacher is added the average increase by 1. What is the age of the teacher?
(A) 32 years
(B) 30 years
(C) 28 years
(D) 29 years
14 विद्यार्थियों की औसत आयु 14 वर्ष है। यदि शिक्षक की आयु जोड़ दी जाती है, तो औसत 1 से बढ़ जाती है । शिक्षक की आयु क्या है ?
(A) 32 वर्ष
(B) 30 वर्ष
(C) 28 वर्ष
(D) 29 वर्ष
Answer – D

18 people can do a work in 45 days. To complete the work in 30 days, how many people would be required?
18 व्यक्ति किसी कार्य को 45 दिन में पूरा कर सकते हैं। कार्य को 30 दिन में पूरा करने हेतु कितने व्यक्तियों की आवश्यकता होगी ?
(A) 27
(B) 21
(C) 30
(D) 45
Answer – A

A boy is presently one-third of the age of his father. After 7 years he will be half of the age of his father. Find the present age of the son.
(A) 12 years
(B) 15 years
(C) 10 years
(D) 7 years
एक लड़के की वर्तमान आयु अपने पिता की आयु की एक तिहाई है। 7 वर्षों के पश्चात् उसकी आयु अपने पिता की आयु की आधी होगी । पुत्र की वर्तमान आयु ज्ञात कीजिये ।
(A) 12 वर्ष
(B) 15 वर्ष
(C) 10 वर्ष
(D) 7 वर्ष
Answer – D

Which option contains the fractions in ascending order ?
कौन से विकल्प में भिन्न आरोही क्रम में हैं ?
(A) 11/12 , 13/17 , 18/23 , 9/13
(B) 9/13 , 11/12 , 13/17 , 18/23
(C) 11/12 ,18/23 , 9/13 , 13/17
(D) 9/13 , 13/17 ,18/23 , 11/12
Answer – D

A person has some hens and some cows. The ratio of number of heads and number of legs is 18:43. Find the number of hens, if the number of heads is 72.
एक व्यक्ति के पास कुछ मुर्गियाँ एवं कुछ गायें हैं । सिरों की संख्या और पैरों की संख्या का अनुपात 18:43 है । यदि सिरों की संख्या 72 है, तो मुर्गियों की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये
(A) 58
(B) 60
(C) 56
(D) 62
Answer – A

A tank is normally filled in 6 hours but takes 4 hours longer to fill because of a leak in its bottom. If the tank is full, then the leak will empty it in how much time?
(A) 20 hr
(B) 12 hr
(C) 16 hr
(D) 15 hr
एक हौज को भरने में सामान्यतः 6 घंटे लगते हैं लेकिन पैदे में छिद्र होने के कारण इसे भरने में 4 घंटे अधिक लगते हैं। यदि हौज संपूर्ण भरा हो, तब छिद्र इसे कितने समय में खाली करेगा ?
(A) 20 घंटा
(B) 12 घंटा
(C) 16 घंटा
(D) 15 घंटा
Answer – D


Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!