Haryana HCS Exam 12 Sep 2021 CSAT Paper 2 with Official Answer Key

Q. No. (82-84) For a job in a company, a candidate must fulfill the following criteria:

  • Age should be from 24 to 30 as on 15th Feb 2021.
  • Must have secured atleast 58% in B. Sc. Maths.
  • Must have done postgraduate in Maths or Statistics with at least 65% marks. Must – have an experience of at least 2 years.
  • Must have secured 60% in written test and 50% in the interview.

प्रश्न संख्या (82 से 84 )
किसी कंपनी में नौकरी (job) हेतु प्रत्याशी को निम्नलिखित मापदण्ड को परिपूर्ण करना जरूरी है

  • 15 फरवरी 2021 के रोज उम्र 24 से 30 होनी चाहिये ।
  • B. Sc. गणित में कम से कम 58% अंक अर्जित किया होना चाहिये ।
  • कम से कम 65% अंकों के साथ गणित या सांख्यिकी में पोस्टग्रेजुएट होना चाहिये ।
  • कम से कम 2 वर्षों का अनुभव होना चाहिये ।
  • लिखित परीक्षा में 60% एवं साक्षात्कार में 50% प्राप्तांक होने चाहिये ।

Yogesh fulfills all the above criteria, then which of the following criterion / criteria is not essential for selection ?
(i) He was born on 1st June 1992.
(ii) He completed his graduation with 66% marks and secured 75% in class 12.
(iii) He has worked for 3 years in MNO company.
(iv) He secured 65% in post-graduation in maths.
(v) He got 60% in written test and 60% in the interview.
(A) (iii) Only
(B) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) Only
(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) All
(D) Even with all given information, he will not be selected.
योगेश ने उपरोक्त सभी मापदण्डों को पूरा किया है, तब निम्न मापदण्ड / मापदण्डों में से कौन सा चयन (selection) हेतु अनिवार्य नहीं है ?
(i) उसका जन्म 1 जून 1992 को हुआ था ।
(ii) उसने 66% अंकों के साथ स्नातक की उपाधि (graduation) पूर्ण की एवं 12 वीं कक्षा में 75% अंक अर्जित किये ।
(iii) उसने एक MNO कंपनी में 3 साल कार्य किया है ।
(iv) गणित में अनुस्नातक (post graduation) में उसने 65% अंक अर्जित किये । (v) उसे लिखित परीक्षा में 60% और साक्षात्कार में 60% अंक प्राप्त हुए ।
(A) सिर्फ (iii)
(B) सिर्फ (i) (ii) (iii) और (iv)
(C) सभी (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) और (v)
(D) दी गई सभी सूचनाओं के होने के बावजूद उसका चयन नहीं होगा ।
Answer – D

Vijay fulfills all the above criteria, then which of the following criterion / criteria is not essential for selection ?
(i) He has worked in a company for 4 years.
(ii) He got 70% in B. Sc. Maths and 68% M. Sc. Statistics.
(iii) He secured 60% in written test and 54% in interview.
(iv) He was born on 3rd July 1994.
(v) His score in class 12 was 85%.
(A) (iii) only
(B) (ii) only
(C) (v) only
(D) (iii) and (iv) only
विजय उपरोक्त सभी मापदण्डों को परिपूर्ण करता है, तब निम्न मापदण्ड / मापदण्डों में से कौन सा चयन (selection ) हेतु अनिवार्य नहीं है ?
(i) उसने एक कंपनी में 4 साल कार्य किया है। सांख्यिकी में 68% अंक प्राप्त किये
(ii) उसने B.Sc. गणित में 70% एवं M.Sc.सांख्यिकी में 68% अंक प्राप्त किये ।
(iii) उसने लिखित परीक्षा में 60% एवं साक्षात्कार में 54% अंक प्राप्त किये ।
(iv) उसका जन्म 3 जुलाई 1994 को हुआ ।
(v) 12वीं कक्षा में उसका स्कोर 85% था।
(A) सिर्फ (iii)
(B) सिर्फ (ii)
(C) सिर्फ (v)
(D) सिर्फ (iii) और (iv)
Answer – C

Aradhana fulfills all the above criteria, then which of the following criterion/criteria is very much essential for selection.
(i) She scored 85% in class 12.
(ii) Her age was 26 and got experience in a Company for 3 years.
(iii) She completed B.Sc. Maths with 59% and M.Sc. Maths with 66%.
(iv) Her score in interview was 54% and in written test it was 68%.
(A) (i). (ii) and (iii) Only
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) Only
(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) Only
(D) (i), (iii) and (iv) Only
आराधना उपरोक्त सभी मापदण्डों को परिपूर्ण करती है, तब निम्न में से कौन सा मापदण्ड चयन (selection) हेतु अत्यावश्यक है ?
(i) उसने 12वीं कक्षा में 85% स्कोर प्राप्त किया ।
(ii) उसकी उम्र 26 वर्ष थी और एक कंपनी में 3 साल का अनुभव लिया ।
(iii) उन्होंने B.Sc. गणित 59% अंक के साथ तथा M.Sc.गणित 66% अंक के साथ पूरा किया ।
(iv) उसका स्कोर साक्षात्कार में 54% एवं लिखित परीक्षा में 68% था ।
(A) सिर्फ (i), (ii) और (iii)
(B) सिर्फ (ii), (iii) और (iv)
(C) सिर्फ (i), (ii), (iii) और (iv)
(D) सिर्फ (i), (iii) और (iv)
Answer – B

Read the passage and choose the most appropriate option: (Q. No. 85 to 88)

Philosophy of Education is a label applied to the study of the purpose, process, nature and ideals of education, it can be considered a branch of both, philosophy and education. Education can be defined as the teaching and learning of specific skill and the importing of knowledge, Judgement and wisdom, and is something broader than the societal institutions of education we often speak of.

Many educationalists consider it a weak and woolly field, too far removed from the practical application of the real world to be useful. But philosophers dating back to Plato and the Ancient Greeks have given the area much thought and emphasis, and there is little doubt that their work has helped shape the practice of education over the milennia.

Plato is the earliest important educational thinker, and education is an essential element in The Republic (his most important work on philosophy and political theory, written around 360 B.C.) In it, he advocates some rather extreme methods: removing children from their mother’s care and raising them as wards of the state, and differentiating children suitable to the various castes, the highest receiving the most education, so that they could act as guardians of the city and care for the less able. He believed that education should be holistic, including facts, skills, physical discipline, music and art. Plato believed the talent and intelligence is not distributed genetically and thus is be found in children born to all classes although his proposed system of selective public education for an educated minority of the population does not really follow a democratic model.

Aristotle considered human nature, habit and reason to be equally important forces to be cultivated in education, the ultimate aim of which should be to produce good and virtuous citizens. He proposed that teachers lead their students systematically and that repetition be used as a key tool to develop good habits, unlike Socrates’ emphasis on questioning his listeners to bring out their own ideas. He emphasized the balancing of the thebretical and practical aspects of subjects taught, among which the explicitly mentions reading, writing, mathematics, music, physical education, literature, history and a wide range of sciences, as well as play, which he also considered important. as

During the Medieval period, the idea of perennialism was first formulated by st. Thomas Aquinas in his work ‘De Magistro’. Perennialism holds that one should teach those things deemed to be of everlasting importance to all people everywhere, namely principles and reasoning, not just facts (which are apt to change over time), and that one should teach first about people, not machines or techniques. It was originally religious in nature, and it was only much later that a theory of secular perennialism developed.

During the Renaissance, the french skeptic Michel de Montaigne (1533-1592) was one of the first to critically look at education. Unusually for this time, Montaigne was willing conventional wisdom of the period calling into question the whole edifice of the educational system, and the implicit assumption that universityeducated philosophers were necessarily wiser than uneducated farm workers, for example. to question the

निम्न परिच्छेद को पढिए और सर्वाधिक उपयुक्त विकल्प का चयन कीजिए: (प्रश्न संख्या 85 से 88)

शिक्षा दर्शन एक नाम (लेबल) है जो कि शिक्षा के उद्देश्य प्रक्रिया, प्रकृति और आदर्शों के अध्ययन पर लागू किया जाता है. इसे दर्शनशास्त्र और शिक्षा दोनों के तौर पर माना जा सकता है। शिक्षा को परिभाषित किया जा सकता है कि शिक्षा विशिष्ट कौशल से शिक्षण एवं ज्ञान अध्यापन एवं अध्ययन, विवेक और बुद्धि एवं समाजीय संस्था की शिक्षा है, ऐसा प्रायः बोला जाता है । कई शिक्षाशास्त्री इसे एक कमजोर एवं अस्पष्ट क्षेत्र मानते हैं जिसे वास्तविक जगत के उपयोग के व्यवहारिक प्रयोग से दूर किया

गया है । लेकिन प्लेटो तथा प्राचीन ग्रीक /यूनानी दार्शनिकों ने इस क्षेत्र पर अधिक चिन्तन एवं महत्व दिया तथा इसमें बहुत कम शंका है कि उनके कार्य ने सहस्त्राब्दि के दौरान शिक्षा के अभ्यास को आकार देने में सहायता की । प्लेटो प्रारंभिक काल के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक चिन्तक हैं, जिन्होंने ‘दि रिपब्लिक’ (दर्शनशास्त्र एवं राजनीतिक सिद्धांत पर उनकी सर्वाधिक

महत्वपूर्ण कृति जो कि ई.स. 360 पूर्व के आसपास लिखी गई) में शिक्षा को एक सारभूत तत्व दर्शाया है ।

इसमें वे कुछ सचमुच उच्च पद्धतियों की वकालत करते हैं बच्चों को अपनी माता की संभाल से दूर रखना, एवं राज्य के वार्ड के तौर पर उन्हें तैयार करना, विभिन्न जातियों के योग्य बच्चों का विभेदीकरण करना, उच्च शिक्षा की उच्चतम प्राप्ति करना, जिससे कि वे नगर के अभिभावक के रूप में कार्य कर सकें तथा कमजोर वर्ग की संभाल करें । उनका विश्वास था कि शिक्षा सम्पूर्ण तथ्यों सहित, कौशल, शारीरिक अनुशासन, संगीत एवं कला से पूर्ण होनी चाहिए ।

प्लेटो का मानना था कि प्रतिभा एवं बुद्धि आनुवंशिक रूप से वितरित नहीं है और इस प्रकार सभी वर्गों में जन्मे बच्चों में पाई जाती है, यद्यपि जनसंख्या के अल्पसंख्यक शिक्षित के लिये चयनित सार्वजनिक शिक्षा का प्रस्तावित ढंग लोकतान्त्रिक मॉडल का वास्तव में अनुसरण नहीं करता ।

अरस्तू ने मानव स्वभाव, आदत एवं कारण को शिक्षा में वृद्धि हेतु समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण माना है, जिसका अंतिम ध्येय अच्छे और नेक नागरिकों को पैदा करने का होना चाहिये । उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि शिक्षक विद्यार्थियों का नेतृत्व योजनाबद्ध तरीके से करें एवं अच्छी आदतें विकसित करने हेतु पुनरावर्तन का उपयोग ‘की टूल’ के रूप में किया जाये, इसके विपरीत सुकरात का अपने श्रोताओं से उनके अपने विचारों को सामने लाने के लिए प्रश्नों पर जोर दिया ।

उसने पढ़ाये जाने वाले विषयों के सैद्धांतिक व व्यवहारिक पहलुओं के सामंजस्य पर बल दिया, जिसमें स्पष्टतया वर्णित हैं पठन, लेखन, गणित, संगीत, शारीरिक शिक्षा, साहित्य, इतिहास एवं विज्ञान के विविध प्रकार, खेलकूद इन सब को भी उसने महत्वपूर्ण माना।

मध्ययुग के दौरान, स्थायित्ववाद (perennialism) की धारणा का सर्वप्रथम संत थोमस एक्वीनस की कृति ‘डी मैजिस्ट्रो’ में प्रतिपादन हुआ। स्थायित्ववाद की मान्यता है कि उन चीजों की शिक्षा देनी चाहिये जो कि सभी लोगों एवं सभी स्थानों के लिये निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण हो, जैसे कि सिद्धांत एवं कारण, केवल तथ्य नहीं (जो समय के साथ बदलाव के संगत हैं) हमें सर्वप्रथम व्यक्तियों के बारे में शिक्षा देनी चाहिये न कि मशीन या तकनीक के बारे में इसकी प्रकृति मूलतः धार्मिक थी, चिरकालीन स्थायित्ववाद का सिद्धांत बहुत देर के बाद विकसित हुआ था ।

नवजागरण के दौरान, फ्रेन्च संशयवादी माइकेल डि मान्टेग्ने (1533-1592) सर्वप्रथम व्यक्ति थे जिन्होंने शिक्षा पर समीक्षात्मक रूप से ध्यान दिया था। मान्टेग्ने ने प्रश्न करने की इच्छा की थी कि अपने समय के लिए असामान्य रूप से मान्टेग्ने उस अवधि के पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर सवाल उठाने के लिए तैयार थे जिसमें शिक्षा प्रणाली की सम्पूर्ण इमारत पर सवाल उठाया गया था और यह निहित धारणा थी कि विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षित दार्शनिक अशिक्षित खेत श्रमिकों की तुलना अनिवार्य रूप से बुद्धिमान थे ।

What is the difference between the approaches of Socrates and Aristotle
(A) Aristotle felt the need for repetition to develop good habits in students need to be constantly questioned.
(B) Aristotle felt that need for rote-learning; Socrates emphasized on dialogic learning.
(C) There was no difference.
(D) Aristotle emphasized on the importance of paying attention to human nature, Socrates ,emphasized upon science.
सुकरात एवं अरस्तू के अभिगमों के मध्य क्या विभेद है ?
(A) अरस्तू ने माना कि विद्यार्थियों में अच्छी आदतें विकसित करने के लिये पुनरावर्तन की जरूरत है, सुकरात ने माना कि विद्यार्थियों से सतत प्रश्नार्थ किया जाना चाहिये ।
(B) अरस्तू ने रटन विद्या की जरूरत मानी, सुकरात ने वार्तालाप अधिगम पर जोर दिया ।
(C) इनके बीच कोई विभेद नहीं था ।
(D) अरस्तू ने मानव प्रकृति की ओर ध्यान देने की महत्ता पर जोर दिया; सुकरात ने विज्ञान पर जोर दिया ।
Answer – A

Why do educationists consider philosophy a ‘weak and woolly’ field ?
(A) It is not practically applicable.
(B) Its theoretical concept are easily understood.
(C) It is irrelevant for education.
(D) None of the above.
शिक्षाशास्त्री दर्शनशास्त्र को एक ‘कमजोर व अस्पष्ट क्षेत्र क्यों मानते हैं ?
(A) यह व्यवहाररूप में लागू नहीं होता ।
(B) इसकी सैद्धांतिक संकल्पना आसानी से समझ में आती है।
(C) शिक्षा के लिये यह अप्रासंगिक है ।
(D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं ।
Answer – A

What do you understand by the term “perennialism’ in the context of the given comprehension passage ?
(A) It refers to some thing which is of ceaseless important.
(B) It refers to some thing which is quite unnecessary.
(C) It refers to some thing which is abstract and theoretical.
(D) It refers to some thing which is existed in the past and no longer exists now.
दिये गये बोध परिच्छेद के सन्दर्भ में ‘स्थायित्ववाद’ (perennialism) से आप क्या समझते हैं ?
(A) यह उस कोई चीज को संदर्भित करता है जो कि निरंतर महत्व की है
(B) यह उस कोई चीज को संदर्भित करता है जो कि पूर्णतया अनावश्यक है ।
(C) यह उस कोई चीज को संदर्भित करता है जो कि अमूर्त और सैद्धांतिक है ।
(D) यह उस कोई चीज को संदर्भित करता है जो कि पूर्व में अस्तित्व में थी एवं अब अस्तित्व में नहीं है ।
Answer – A

What was/were Plato’s beliefs about democratic education ?
(A) He believed that only the rich have the right to acquire education.
(B) He believed in democratic education.
(C) He believed that only a select few are meant to attend schools.
(D) He believed that all pupils are not talented.
लोकतांत्रिक शिक्षा के बारे में प्लेटो का मत क्या था ?
(A) उनका मत था कि केवल धनाढ्य को ही शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है ।
(B) उनका मत लोकतांत्रिक शिक्षा में था
(C) उनका मत था कि मात्र चुनिंदा कुछेक ही स्कूलों में उपस्थित रहते हैं ।
(D) उनका मत था कि सभी छात्र प्रतिभाशाली नहीं होते हैं ।
Answer – B

Directions for the following 4 (four) questions no. 89 to 92:

The following 4 questions are based on the following passage in English to test the comprehension of English Language and therefore these questions do not have Hindi Version.
निम्नलिखित 4 (चार) प्रश्नांशों (सं. 89 से 92) के लिए निर्देश:
निम्नलिखित 4 प्रश्नांश अंग्रेजी के निम्नलिखित परिच्छेद पर आधारित हैं और अंग्रेजी भाषा के बोधन के परीक्षण के लिए हैं । अतः इन प्रश्नांशों का हिन्दी पाठ नहीं दिया जा रहा है।

Marie Curie was one of the most accomplished scientists in history. Together with her husband, Pierre, she discovered radium, an element widely used for treating cancer, and studied uranium and other radioactive substances. Pierre and Marie’s amicable collaboration later helped to unlock the secrets of the atom.

Marie was born in 1867 in Warsaw, Poland, where her father was a professor of physics. At an early age, she displayed a brilliant mind and a blithe personality. Her great exuberance for learning prompted her to continue with her studies after high school. She became disgruntled, however, when she learned that the university in Warsaw was closed to women. Determined to receive a higher education, she defiantly left Poland and in 1891 entered the Sorbonne, a French University, where she earned her Master’s degree and doctorate in physics.

Marie was fortunate to have studied at the Sorbonne with some of the greatest scientists of her day, one of whom was Pierre Curie. Marie and Pierre were married in 1895 and spent many productive years working together in the physics laboratory. A short time after they discovered radium, Pierre was killed by a horse-drawn wagon in 1906. Marie was stunned by this horrible misfortune and she endured heart-breaking anguish. Despondently, she recalled their close relationship and the joy that they had shared in scientific research. The fact that she had two young daughters to raise by herself, greatly increased her distress.

Curie’s feeling of desolation finally began to fade when she was asked to succeed her husband as a physics professor at the Sorbonne. She was the first woman to be given a professorship at the world-famous university. In 1911, she received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry for isolating radium. Although Marie Curie eventually suffered a fatal illness from her long exposure to radium, she never became disillusioned about her work. Regardless of the consequences, she had dedicated herself to science and to revealing the mysteries of the physical world.

The Curies _ collaboration helped to unlock the secrets of the atom.
(A) friendly
(B) competitive
(C) courteous
(D) industrious
Answer – A

Marie had a bright mind and a _ personality.
(A) strong
(B) light-hearted
(C) humorous
(D) strange
Answer – B

When she learned that she could not attend the university in Warsaw, she felt __ .
(A) hopeless
(B) annoyed
(C) depressed
(D) worried
Answer – B

Marie __ by leaving Poland and travelling to France to enter the Sorbonne.
(A) challenged authority
(B) showed intelligence
(C) behaved
(D) was distressed
Answer – A

Directions for the following 4 (four) questions no. 93 to 96:
The following 4 questions are based on the following passage in English to test the comprehension of English Language and therefore these questions do not have Hindi Version.
निम्नलिखित 4 (चार) प्रश्नांशों (सं. 93 से 96 ) के लिए निर्देश
निम्नलिखित 4 प्रश्नांश अंग्रेजी के निम्नलिखित परिच्छेद पर आधारित हैं और अंग्रेजी भाषा के बोधन के परीक्षण के लिए हैं। अतः इन प्रश्नांशों का हिन्दी पाठ नहीं दिया जा रहा है।
The victory of the small Greek democracy of Athens over the mighty Persian Empire in 490 B.C., is one of the most famous events in history. Darius, King of the Persian Empire, was furious because Athens had interceded for the other Greek – City States in revolt against Persian domination. In anger, the King sent an enormous army to defeat Athens. He thought it would take drastic steps to pacify the rebellious part of the empire.

Persia was ruled by one man. In Athens, however, all citizens helped to rule. Ennobled by this participation, Athenians were prepared to die for their city-state. Perhaps this was the secret of the remarkable victory of Marathon, which freed them from Persian rule. On their way to Marathon, the Persians tried to fool some Greek city-states by claiming to have come in peace. The frightened citizens of Delos refused to believe this. Not wanting to abet the conquest of Greece, they fled from their city and did not return until the Persians had left. They were wise, for the Persians next conquered the city of Eritrea and captured its people.

Tiny Athens stood alone against Persia. The Athenian people went to their sanctuaries. There they prayed for deliverance. They asked their gods to expedite their victory. The Athenians refurbished their weapons and moved to the plain of Marathon, where their little band would meet the Persians. At the last moment, soldiers from Plataea reinforced the Athenian troops.

The Athenian army attacked, and Greek citizens fought bravely. The power of the mighty Persians was offset by the love that the Athenians had for their city. Athenians defeated the Persians in both archery and hand combat. Greek soldiers seized Persian ships and burned them, and the Persians fled in terror. Herodotus, a famous historian, reports that 6,400 Persians died, compared to only 192 Athenians.

Athens had _ the other Greek City – States against the Persians.
(A) refused help to
(B) intervened on behalf of
(C) wanted to fight
(D) given orders for all to fight
Answer – B

Darius took drastic steps to _ the rebellious Athenians.
(A) weaken
(B) destroy
(C) calm
(D) irritate
Answer – C

Their participation __ to the Athenians.
(A) gave comfort
(B) gave honour
(C) gave strength
(D) gave fear
Answer – B

The people of Delos did not want to _ the conquest of Greece.
(A) end
(B) encourage
(C) think about
(D) daydream about
Answer – B

Read the passage and choose the most appropriate option: (Q. No. 97 to 100)
The 543 elected MPs will be elected from single-member constituencies using first-past-the post voting. The President of India nominates an additional two members from the Anglo-Indian Community,

if he believes the community is under-represented. of the constituency and possess a valid voter identification card issued by the Election Commission Eligible voters must be Indian citizens, 18 or older, an ordinary resident of the polling area of India. Some people convicted of electoral or other offences are barred from voting.

Earlier, there were speculations that the Present Government might advance the 2019 general election to counter the anti-incumbency factor, however learning from its past blunder of preponing election made by the Earlier Government, was decided to go into election as per the normal schedule which was announced by Election Commission of India (ECI) on 10th March 2019, after which Model Code of Conduct was applied with immediate effect.

निम्न परिच्छेद को पढ़िये एवं सर्वाधिक उपयुक्त विकल्प का चयन कीजिये ( प्रश्न संख्या 97 से 100)

फर्स्ट पास्ट-दी-पोस्ट वोटिंग (सर्वाधिक मत प्राप्त व्यक्ति की विजय) का प्रयोग करते हुए 543 सांसदों का निर्वाचन एकल-सदस्य निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से किया जायेगा । यदि भारत के राष्ट्रपति को लगता है की एंग्लो इंडियन समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व कम है, तो दो अतिरिक्त सदस्यों को राष्ट्रपति के द्वारा मनोनित किया जाता है ।

मतदाताओं की पात्रता में भारतीय नागरिक होना, 18 या उससे अधिक उम्र का होना, निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के मतदान क्षेत्र का सामान्य निवासी होना एवं भारत के चुनाव आयोग द्वारा जारी किये गये वैध मतदाता पहचान पत्र प्राप्त किया होना अनिवार्य है। चुनाव एवं दूसरे अपराधों में दोषी घोषित किए व्यक्ति को मतदान करने से वंचित किया जाता हैं। पूर्व में यह अटकलें थी कि वर्तमान सरकार सत्ता विरोध (anti-incumbency) रोकने हेतु आम चुनाव आगे धकेल सकती है, परंतु पिछली सरकार द्वारा किये गये समय से पूर्व चुनाव की पिछली भारी चूक (blunder) से सीख लेते हुए यह तय किया गया कि सामान्य कार्यक्रम अनुसार चुनाव आयोजित किये जाएंगे जिसकी घोषणा भारत के चुनाव आयोग द्वारा 10 मार्च 2019 को की गई, इसके पश्चात् तुरंत प्रभाव से आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू हो गयी ।

Which word or phrase means “disapproval of current political officeholders” in the passage ?
(A) First-past-the-post
(B) Blunder
(C) Anti-incumbency
(D) Model Code of Conduct
परिच्छेद में से कौन से शब्द या वाक्यांश का अर्थ ‘वर्तमान राजनीतिक पदाधिकारियों की नापसन्दगी’ से है ?
(A) फर्स्ट-पास्ट-दी- पोस्ट
(B) भारी चूक (ब्लंडर)
(C) सत्ता विरोधी (एंटी इन्कंबेन्सी)
(D) आदर्श आचार संहिता
Answer – C

Since when was the Model Code of Conduct applied with immediate effect?
(A) 23rd May 2018
(B) 10th March 2019
(C) 10th March 2018
(D) 11th March 2019
आदर्श आचार संहिता को तुरंत प्रभाव से कब से लागू किया गया ?
(A) 23 मई 2018
(B) 10 मार्च 2019
(C) 10 मार्च 2018
(D) 11 मार्च 2019
Answer – B

When does the President of India nominate an additional two members from the Anglo-Indian Community?
(A) When there are less than 543 elected MPs
(B) When Anglo-Indian Community fails to send a representative
(C) When the President believes that the Anglo-Indian Community is under-represented
(D) When the President believes that the Anglo-Indian Community is over-represented
भारत के राष्ट्रपति एंग्लो-इंडियन समुदाय के दो अतिरिक्त सदस्यों को कब नामित करते हैं ?
(A) जब निर्वाचित संसद सदस्यों की संख्या 543 से कम हो ।
(B) जब एंग्लो-इंडियन समुदाय अपना प्रतिनिधि भेजने में असफल हो जाये ।
(C) जब राष्ट्रपति को लगे की एंग्लो-इंडियन समुदाय का कम प्रतिनिधित्व हुआ
(D) जब राष्ट्रपति को लगे की एंग्लो-इंडियन समुदाय का अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व हुआ है ।
Answer – C

What are the mandatory requirements to vote in India?
(i) Must be an Indian citizen
(ii) Must be 18 or older
(iii) Must have a valid criminal record
(iv) Must be an ordinary resident of the polling area of the constituency
(v) Must posses a valid voter identification card issued by the Election Commission of India.
Choose the correct options:
(A) (i) (ii) (iii)
(B) (ii), (i), (v), (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv), (v)
(D) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v)
भारत में मतदान करने के लिये अधिदेशात्मक शर्तें क्या हैं ?
(i) भारतीय नागरिक हो
(ii) 18 या इससे अधिक उम्र हो
(iii) वैध अपराधिक रिकार्ड हो
(iv) निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के मतदान क्षेत्र का सामान्य निवासी हो
(v) भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी वैद्य मतदाता पहचान पत्र धारण किया हो
सही विकल्प चुनिये
(A) (i) (ii) (iii)
(B) (ii), (i), (v), (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv), (v)
(D) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v)
Answer – B

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!