UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 2

Directions : Read the passage carefully and answer the corresponding questions : (41-43)
I climbed into bed and rolled myself in my blankets, first extinguishing the light that burned steadily near the door. I lay still trying to get to sleep but my fear made that impossible and soon I sat up in bed peering into the darkness and occasionally glancing at the round window in the side of the ship which seemed like a plate suspended in the darkness. For an hour I must have sat like this, and then I was suddenly roused, by a drought of cold air. I jumped out of bed; not having allowed for the motion of the ship, I was instantly thrown violently across the room.
The author sat peering into the darkness because
(A) he had put out the light.
(B) he wished to see the window.
(C) the window had looked like a plate
(D) he was afraid.
Answer – D

The author jumped out of bed because
(A) he heard a faint sound.
(B) he saw someone coming towards him.
(C) a cold breeze blew past his face.
(D) he was pushed by someone.
Answer – C

Which one of the following did the author do first ?
(A) Closing the door.
(B) Climbing into bed.
(C) Rolling himself into blankets.
(D) None of these
Answer – B

Give Synonym for the following word :
Pride
(A) Humour
(C) Dignity
(B) Hate
(D) Cowardice
Answer – C

Give Antonym for the following word :
Keen
(A) Dull
(C) Humble
(B) Alert
(D) Eager
Answer – A

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिए :
कुत्ता : रेबीज़ : : मच्छर : ?
(A) प्लेग
(B) मृत्यु
(C) मलेरिया
(D) डसना
Select the related word from the given alternatives :
Dog : Rabbies : : Mosquito : ?
(A) Plague
(B) Death
(C) Malaria
(D) Stings
Answer – C

उस शब्द का चयन कीजिए जो समूह के बाकी शब्दों से मेल नहीं रखता।
(A) नन (धर्मसंघिनी)
(B) शूरवीर
(C) मुनि
(D) पादरी
Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group :
(A) Nun
(B) Knight
(C) Monk
(D) Priest
Answer – B

किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में COMPUTRONE को लिखा जाता है PMOCTUENOR । इसी कूट भाषा में ADVANTAGES को क्या लिखा जाएगा ? In a certain code language, COMPUTRONE is written as PMOCTUENOR. How is ADVANTAGES written in that code ?
(A) SEGATNAVAD
(B) AVDATNSEGA
(C) AVDATASEGN
(D) NAVDASEGAT
Answer – B

एक आदमी ने एक महिला से कहा, “तुम्हारी माँ के पति की बहन मेरी बुआ है।” वह महिला उस आदमी से किस प्रकार संबंधित है ?
(A) पुत्री
(B) पोती
(C) माँ
(D) बहन
A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt (Bua).” How is the lady related to the man ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Mother
(D) Sister
Answer – D

यदि 18 फरवरी, 2005 को शुक्रवार है, तो 18 फरवरी, 2007 को कौन सा दिन होगा ?
(A) रविवार
(B) सोमवार
(C) मंगलवार
(D) बुधवार
If 18th February, 2005 falls on Friday then what will be the day on 18th February, 2007 ?
(A) Sunday
(B) Monday
(C) Tuesday
(D) Wednesday
Answer – A

भारत के उस प्रथम राज्य का नाम क्या है जिसने अपने सभी निवासियों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान किया है ?
(A) गुजरात
(B) तेलंगाना
(C) राजस्थान
(D) कर्नाटक
Name the state of India which became the first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.
(A) Gujarat
(B) Telangana
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Karnataka
Answer – C

आर.बी.आई. ने 22 जुलाई, 2021 से किस भुगतान तंत्र को नए कार्ड जारी करने पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है ?
(A) मास्टरकार्ड
(B) विज़ा
(C) रूपे
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
Which payment system has been barred by RBI from issuing new cards from 22 July, 2021 ?
(A) Mastercard
(B) Visa
(C) Rupay
(D) None of these
Answer – A

योग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत में किसके द्वारा मोबाइल एप “नमस्ते योग” शुरू किया गया ?
(A) स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
(B) गृह मंत्रालय
(C) आयुष मंत्रालय
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
To raise awareness about Yoga, Mobile app “Namaste Yoga” launched by whom in India?
(A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(B) Ministry of Home Affairs
(C) Ministry of Ayush
(D) None of these
Answer – C

टोक्यो पैरालिम्पिक्स 2021 में किसको भारतीय दल के ध्वज-वाहक के लिए नामित किया गया ?
(A) कशिश लाकड़ा
(B) मरियप्पन थंगवेलू
(C) देवेन्द्र झाझरिया
(D) अजीत सिंह
Who has been named the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics 2021?
(A) Kashish Lakra
(B) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(C) Devendra Jhajharia
(D) Ajeet Singh
Answer – B

2021-22 के दूसरे क्वार्टर (जुलाई-सितंबर) के लिए सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते की ब्याज दर क्या है ?
What is the interest rate on Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts for second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22 ?
(A) 7.6%
(B) 6.6%
(C) 8.6%
(D) 9.6%
Answer – A

भारतीय सेना ने कश्मीर में अपनी एक फायरिंग रेंज का नाम बॉलीवुड अभिनेत्री _ के नाम पर रखा है। (A) ऐश्वर्या राय बच्चन (B) प्रियंका चोपड़ा (C) दीपिका पादुकोण (D) विद्या बालन The Indian Army has named one of its firing ranges in Kashmir after Bollywood actress _.
(A) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(B) Priyanka Chopra
(C) Deepika Padukone
(D) Vidya Balan
Answer – D

वर्ष 2021 के लिए किस देश का पासपोर्ट विश्व में सबसे शक्तिशाली पासपोर्ट की श्रेणी में सबसे ऊपर है ?
(A) रूस
(B) यू.एस.
(C) भारत
(D) जापान
Which country’s passport has topped in the most powerful passport in the world for the year 2021 ?
(A) Russia
(B) U.S.
(C) India
(D) Japan
Answer – D

तमिलनाडु विधान सभा 2021 का चुनाव किस राजनीतिक दल ने जीता ?
(A) डी.एम.के.
(B) बी.जे.पी.
(C) ए.आई.ए.डी.एम.के.
(D) पी.एम.के
Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021 was won by which political party?
(A) DMK
(B) BJP
(C) AIADMK
(D) PMK
Answer – A

वैश्विक शांति सूचकांक 2021 में कौन सा देश शीर्ष पर है ?
(A) डेनमार्क
(B) न्यूजीलैण्ड
(C) आइसलैण्ड
(D) पुर्तगाल
Global Peace Index 2021 topped by which country?
(A) Denmark
(B) New Zealand
(C) Iceland
(D) Portugal
Answer – C

कौन सी राज्य सरकार ने मुख्यमंत्री दलित सशक्तीकरण योजना को लागू किया है ?
(A) तेलंगाना
(B) आन्ध्र प्रदेश
(C) तमिलनाडु
(D) बिहार
Which state government implements Chief Minister Dalit Empowerment Programme ?
(A) Telangana
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Bihar
Answer -A


1 thought on “UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 2”

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!