CCRAS LDC Exam Paper Answer Key 1 August 2021 – Shift 2

Direction (26-28): Complete the sentences by choosing the most appropriate options by reordering the given sentences.
All meritorious students
P: get success
Q: who are honest and hard-working
R: and recognition
S: in every walk of life
(A) SPRQ
(B) PRQS
(C) QPRS
(D) PSRQ
Ans:- (C) QPRS

Sandeep
P: prime focus was
Q: was a victim of wrong education
R: on memorizing facts
S: system where the
(A) RQPS
(B) RQSP
(C) QSPR
(D) QRPS
Ans:-

We sat
P: through the Metro Mall Park
Q: which flanked a path running
R: under the boughs
S: of a spreading Mango tree
(A) PQSR
(B) RSQP
(C) RSPQ
(D) PRSQ
Ans:- (C) RSPQ

Direction (29-30): From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Romil says, “I don’t want to play any more.”
(A) Romil says that he doesn’t want to play anymore.
(B) Romil says that I don’t want to play anymore.
(C) Romil says that I didn’t want to play anymore.
(D) Romil says that he didn’t want to play anymore.
Ans:- (B) Romil says that I don’t want to play anymore.

Sohan said. “We shall go to see the Red fort in the moonlit night”.
(A) Sohan said that we shall go to see the Red fort in the moonlit night.
(B) Sohan told that we shall go to see the in Red fort moonlit night.
(C) Sohan told that we should go to see the Red fort in the moonlit night.
(D) Sohan said that they would go to see the Red fort in the moonlit night.
Ans:- (A) Sohan said that we shall go to see the Red fort in the moonlit night.

Change the voice of the given sentence by choosing the best option:
The cashier took the money from the customer.
(A) The money is taken from the customer by the cashier.
(B) The money was taken from the customer by the cashier
(C) The customer was taken the money by the cashier.
(D) The money had been taken from the customer by the cashier.
Ans:- (B) The money was taken from the customer by the cashier

Direction (Que 32-35): Read the given passage and answer the questions by selecting the best alternative from the given options

There is some truth in the declaration that “knowledge of ancient history is necessary the intelligent interpretation of current events” But the prophet who uttered these words of wisdom might well have added something on the benefits of studying, particularly, the famous battles of history for the lessons they contain for those of us who lead or aspire to leadership. Such a study will reveal certain qualities and attributes which enabled the winners to win and certain deficiencies which caused the losers to lose. And the student will see that the same patterns repeat consistently, throughout the centuries. to

Anybody who aspires to lead could learn from the history of battles
(A) what led the previous leaders win a battle
(B) what made them lose a battle
(C) the qualities and deficiencies of commanders of these battles
(D) the strategies that they have evolved in course of these battles
Ans:- (C) the qualities and deficiencies of commanders of these battles

What does “intelligent interpretation of current event” mean?
(A) intellectual outlook on events
(B) appropriate understanding of events
(C) rational explanation of events
(D) skilful interpretation of events
Ans:- (C) rational explanation of events

According to the writer, a study of famous battles of history would
(A) be beneficial to wise men
(B) help us understand the art of modern warfare
(C) be more useful than a general knowledge of ancient history
(D) provide food to modern leaders for reflection
Ans:- (D) provide food to modern leaders for reflection

Which of the following option is similar to word “wisdom”?
(A) folly
(B) sagacity
(C) obtuseness
(D) instability
Ans:-

Direction (Questions 36-37): In each of the following questions, choose the synonym of the given word from the given alternatives :

Tax
(A) Fertilizer
(B) Coarse
(C) Dispatch
(D) Impost
Ans:- (D) Impost

Unskilled
(A) Inexpert
(B) Tall
(C) Affluent
(D) Sick
Ans:- (A) Inexpert

Direction (Questions 38-40) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Guileless
(A) twisted
(B) cunning
(C) irrational
(D) wily
Ans:- (C) irrational

Peace
(A) chasm
(B) hunger
(C) violence
(D) anger
Ans:- (C) violence

Hesitant
(A) eloquent
(B) fluent
(C) articulate
(D) voluble
Ans:-

Direction (41-42) Fill in the blanks with appropriate articles from the given alternatives.

We saw __ one rupee note lying on the road and stooped to pick it up.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) No article
Ans:- (A) a

_________ answer to the question was incorrect because I had not studied for it.
(A) No article
(B) A
(C) An
(D) The
Ans:- (D) The

Direction (43-44): Fill in the blanks with appropriate Prepositions choosing the four alternatives given below each sentence.
You are yourself responsible for your fate as you have decided to jump _ deep sea
(A) in
(B) on
(C) by
(D) into

Ans:- (D) into

We have decided to get our daughter married __ her colleague.
(A) to
(B) between
(C) with
(D) by
Ans:- (A) to

Direction (45-46): Find the correct spelling from the given options.

(A) Vetarinary
(B) Veterinary
(C) Vetirinary
(D) Vetinary
Ans:- (B) Veterinary

(A) Treacherous
(B) Trecherous
(C) Trechearous
(D) Treachrous
Ans:- (A) Treacherous

Direction (Question 47-48): Match the idiom/phrase with the most suitable meaning
To end in smoke
(A) To make completely understand
(B) To ruin oneself
(C) To excite great applause
(D) To overcome someone
Ans:- None of these

To be above board
(A) To have a good height
(B) To be honest in any business deal
(C) They have no debts
(D) To try to be beautiful
Ans:- (B) To be honest in any business deal

Direction (49-50): In the given sentences identify which part of the sentence contains error and mark it as your answer.

They don’t have a car / and they don’t want / one / as well.
(A) they don’t have a car
(B) and they don’t want
(C) one
(D) as well
Ans:- (C) one

Indian scientists are no way / inferior for/ any other / scientists in the world.
(A) Indian scientists are no way
(B) inferior for
(C) any other
(D) scientists in the world
Ans:- (B) inferior for

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!