UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 1

Directions : Read the passage carefully and answer the corresponding questions : (41-43)
Nehru’s was a many-sided personality. He enjoyed reading and writing books as much as he enjoyed fighting political and social evils or resisting tyranny. In him the scientist and the humanist were held in perfect balance. While he kept looking at social problems from a scientific standpoint, he never forgot that we should nourish the total man. As a scientist, he refused to believe, in a benevolent power interested in men’s affairs; but, as a self proclaimed non-believer, he loved affirming his faith in life and the beauty of nature. Children he adored. Unlike Wordsworth, he did not see them trailing clouds of glory from their recent sojourn in heaven. He saw them as blossoms of promise and renewal, the only hope for mankind.
A many-sided personality means
(A) a complex personality
(B) a secretive personality
(C) a person having varied interests
(D) a capable person.
Answer – C

Pt. Nehru enjoyed
(A) reading and writing books.
(B) fighting political and social evils.
(C) resisting tyranny.
(D) doing all these and much more.
Answer – D

Which of the following statements reflects Pt. Nehru’s point of view ?
(A) Humanism is more important than Science.
(B) Science is supreme and Humanism is subordinate to it.
(C) Science and Humanism are equally important.
(D) There is no common ground between Science and Humanism.
Answer – C

Give Synonym for the following:
Famous
(A) Awful
(B) Poor
(C) Popular
(D) Steady
Answer – C

Give Antonym for the following:
Transparent
(A) Obvious
(B) Limpid
(C) Opaque
(D) Clear
Answer – C

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिए :
पक्षीविज्ञानी : पक्षी :: नृविज्ञानी : ?
(A) पौधे
(B) पशु
(C) मानव
(D) पर्यावरण
Select the related word from the given alternatives :
Ornithologist : Birds :: Anthropologist : ?
(A) Plants
(B) Animals
(C) Mankind
(D) Environment
Answer – C

उस शब्द का चयन कीजिए जो समूह के बाकी शब्दों से मेल नहीं रखता।
(A) दही
(B) मक्खन
(C) तेल
(D) पनीर
Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.
(A) Curd
(B) Butter
(C) Oil
(D) Cheese
Answer – C

किसी निश्चित कूट में PRODUCTIONS को QQPCVEUHPMT लिखा जाता है। इसी कूट में ORIENTATION किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा ?
In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code ?
(A) PQJDOVBSJNO
(B) PQJDOUBUJPO
(C) PSJFOVBSJNO
(D) NSHFMVBSJNO
Answer – A

रीता की ओर इशारा करते हुए निखिल ने कहा, “मैं उनकी माँ के पुत्र का इकलौता पुत्र हूँ।” रीता, निखिल से किस प्रकार संबंधित है ?
(A) बूआ
(B) भतीजी
(C) माँ
(D) चचेरी बहन
Pointing towards Rita, Nikhil said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Rita related to Nikhil ?
(A) Aunt
(B) Niece
(C) Mother
(D) Cousin
Answer – A

यदि किसी वर्ष में 25 अगस्त को गुरुवार है, तो उसी महीने में सोमवार की संख्या है
If the 25th of August in a year is Thursday, the number of Mondays in that month is
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Answer – C

निम्न में से किस शहर में लाइट हाउस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन नहीं हुआ है ?
(A) अगरतला
(B) राँची
(C) चेन्नई
(D) पटना
In which of the following cities Lighthouse Project is not implemented ?
(A) Agartala
(B) Ranchi
(C) Chennai
(D) Patna
Answer – D

कौन सी भारतीय दूरसंचार कंपनी विश्व की पाँचवीं सबसे मजबूत ब्राँड है ?
(A) रिलायन्स-जिओ
(B) भारती एयरटेल
(C) आइडिया
(D) वोडाफोन
Which Indian telecom company is world’s fifth strongest brand ?
(A) Reliance-Jio
(B) Bharti Airtel
(C) Idea
(D) Vodafone
Answer – A

बोल्ड (BOLD – Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) परियोजना हाल ही में भारत के किस राज्य में शुरू की गई ?
(A) राजस्थान
(B) हरियाणा
(C) बिहार
(D) मध्य प्रदेश
The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) was recently launched from which state in India ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Bihar
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Answer – A

संयुक्त राष्ट्र की कोवैक्स (COVAX) योजना के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 की मुफ्त वैक्सीन पाने वाला पहला देश कौन सा है ?
(A) घाना
(B) नाइजीरिया
(C) अफ्रीका
(D) सूडान
Which is first country to get free COVID 19 vaccines through the COVAX scheme of United Nations ?
(A) Ghana
(B) Nigeria
(C) Africa
(D) Sudan
Answer – A

अंतरिक्ष में जाने वाली भारतीय मूल की दूसरी अमरीकी महिला अंतरिक्षयात्री कौन हैं ?
(A) सिरीषा बान्दला
(B) श्रेया बादला
(C) रितु कारीधाल
(D) कल्पना चावला
Who is the second Indian born American woman astronaut to fly to space ?
(A) Sirisha Bandla
(B) Shreya Badla
(C) Ritu Karidhal
(D) Kalpana Chawla
Answer – A

उस भारतीय पहलवान का नाम क्या है, जिस पर हाल ही में डोपिंग के लिए दो साल का प्रतिबंध लगाया गया ?
(A) योगेश्वर दत्त
(B) सुमित मलिक
(C) रविन्दर सिंह
(D) पवन कुमार
Name the Indian wrestler, who gets two year ban for doping recently.
(A) Yogeshwar Dutt
(B) Sumit Malik
(C) Ravinder Singh
(D) Pawan Kumar
Answer – B

भारत का वह कौन सा प्रथम राज्य है, जहाँ एण्ड टू-एण्ड ई-कैबिनेट प्रणाली लागू की गयी है ?
(A) उत्तर प्रदेश
(B) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(C) गोआ
(D) हरियाणा
Which State in India is first state to implement an end to end e-Cabinet System ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Goa
(D) Haryana
Answer – B

किस भारतीय मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में 2019 – 2020 के लिए यू.डी.आई.एस.ई.+ (UDISE+) शुरू किया गया ?
(A) स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय
(B) शिक्षा मंत्रालय
(C) वित्त मंत्रालय
(D) गृह मंत्रालय
Which Indian ministry recently launched UDISE+ for 2019-2020?
(A) Ministry of Health
(B) Ministry of Education
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer – B

स्मार्टफोन निर्माता ‘वीवो’ ने किस क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी को अपना ब्रांड एम्बेसडर नियुक्त किया ?
(A) विराट कोहली
(B) एम.एस. धोनी
(C) ईशांत शर्मा
(D) शिखर धवन
Smartphone maker ‘Vivo’ appointed which cricketer as its brand ambassador?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) M.S. Dhoni
(C) Ishant Sharma
(D) Shikhar Dhawan
Answer – A

आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) आधारित पोर्टल “SUPACE” भारत में किस न्यायालय के लिए शुरू किया गया ?
(A) दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय
(B) गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय
(C) सर्वोच्च न्यायालय
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
Artificial Intelligence (AI) based portal ‘SUPACE’ launched for which court in India?
(A) Delhi High Court
(B) Gujarat High Court
(C) Supreme Court
(D) None of these
Answer – C


error: Content is protected !!